Governance

Mrs C. Hadcocks Chair of Governing Body
Mr R. Dear Vice-Chair of Governors
Prof. S. Luke Vice-Chair of Governors
   
Ms. S. Balkwill Governor
Mr A. A. Bodell Headteacher (ex-officio)
Mrs A. Burstow Parent Governor
Mr J. Cartwright Governor
Mrs G. Davies Parent Governor
Ms. A. Day Governor
Mr R. Dear Governor
Mrs C. Hadcocks Governor
Prof. S. Luke Governor
Mr D. Murden Governor
Mrs A. Pateman Governor
Mrs L. Roberts Parent Governor
Mr A. Whitby Governor


Company Secretary: Mr K. Bhogal
Clerk to the Governors:  Mrs R. Viggiani

Governors can be contacted through the Clerk of Governors via the school on 01372 745 333 or by email, viggiani@blenheim.surrey.sch.uk

Governor Profiles

Governor Profiles

Sandra Balkwill

Member Appointed Governor;  17.03.2016 – 16.03.2024

I have been a governor since 2008 and have loved being part of a challenging and supportive governing body through exciting changes.

My daughter attended Blenheim and went onto study English Literature at Exeter.

I taught PE and Geography for 25 years in large Wandsworth secondary comprehensive schools experiencing a wide range of managerial posts. I have also been an NVQ assessor for Support staff and Business administration staff as well as a voluntary mentor.

I am extremely passionate about the importance of pupils’ education and the vital role we must all play to ensure they all achieve their full potential and receive the best possible outcomes at this vital time of their lives.

I am currently a member of the CAL committee and Headteacher’s Performance Review panel.  I am the link governor for Safeguarding and Pastoral. I look forward to the challenges ahead and am inspired by the Blenheim community members.


 

Gemma Davies

Parent Governor;  11.12.2018 – 10.12.2022

I joined the governing body in November 2018 as a new parent to the school. I have over 12 years’ experience of working in the educational sector, both state and private, and I really wanted to join the governing body to help make a difference and drive Blenheim forward in its pursuit of excellence.

I have a Human and Physical Geography BSc Hons Degree and, in 2018, I gained a Distinction in my Post Graduate Diploma in Geographical Information Systems and Sciences. I am a habitual scholar and I have a keen interest in SEND. I hold qualifications in Understanding Autism and specifically Autism in Woman and Girls and am always looking to broaden my skill set with other courses and qualifications.

Education is very important to me and I recognise the value and dedication it takes to achieve, as well as the commitment of all teachers to get the best from their students. Wellbeing is one of my core values and I believe it is of upmost importance to the impact on mental health and life balance. The education sector is fast paced, ever changing and under enormous strain from funding cuts, which in turn creates pressure for those working in this environment. Part of my role is being a link governor for Wellbeing. I am pleased that Blenheim has an active culture of encouraging positive wellbeing in both staff and students, and I look forward to helping navigate the challenges ahead to create a more balanced approach to working life.

Communities, Achievement and Learning – Vice Chair
Accredited Mental Health and Wellbeing Lead Governor
Pay Committee
Admissions


Anne Day 

Member Appointed Governor;  16.07.2018 – 15.07.2022

I am a retired teacher and have experienced a varied, interesting and challenging career.

As well as teaching in Surrey secondary schools, I was the Deputy Head of a London primary school, a prison education tutor, taught pupils excluded from school and tutored adults with learning difficulties and mental health issues. I have trained teachers in Uganda.

As a qualified Appropriate Adult working with three police forces I supported vulnerable adults held in police custody.  For a number of years I was a Contact Supervisor with Surrey Social Services.

It’s a privilege to be a Blenheim Governor, working with others to enable all members of the school community to Believe and Achieve.

I am currently a member of the Curriculum, Assessment and Learning Committee.


Robin Dear

Member Appointed Governor;  08.12.2016 – 31.08.2020

Professor of bridge and civil engineering and a member of the board of the faculty of Engineering at a Russell Group University. 

I am currently a member of the Finance, Audit, Pay & Staffing Committee and the Community Committee.

 


Claire Hadcocks

Chair of Governors; Member Appointed Governor;  01.09.2019 – 31.08.2021

I have been a Governor at BHS since September 2011.  My son was a student at Blenheim between 1999 and 2006.  He went on to Royal Holloway, University of London, where he graduated with a BSc in Geology.  I am proud to be part of the team that is helping to ensure that today’s students experience the same excellent educational and pastoral support that the school provided for him.

I have worked for a number of blue-chip companies including British Airways, Accenture and CBRE.  I ran my own consulting business for five years and am presently Group Head of Workplace for the London Stock Exchange Group.  May particular expertise is in customer service delivery, managing people and change and controlling large and complex cost and revenue budgets. 

I have been Chair of Governors at Blenheim since July 2017.  I am delighted to be working with the Full Governing Body and with Tony and the Leadership Team to ensure that Blenheim provides the best and broadest possible education to all the students in our care.


Professor Sam Luke

Co-Vice-Chair;  Member Appointed Governor;  16.07.2018 – 15.07.2023

I have been a Governor since July 2014. I am a Chartered Engineer and an Information Systems Professional with 30 years’ experience working in the private sector on a range of civil, structural, rail engineering and asset management projects in the UK, Singapore, Australia and the Middle East. I am currently Senior Director of the Asset Management Advisory Business at one of the largest professional services and engineering consulting companies in the world, and also a Visiting Professor of bridge and civil engineering and a member of the board of the school of Engineering at a Russell Group University. 

I am currently Chair of the Finance Committee at Blenheim. 


Alastair Whitby

Member Appointed Governor;  23.03.2017 – 31.08.2020

I currently work as Management Consultant specialising in change management and consumer experience. I work with internationally recognisable blue-chip in the aviation, healthcare and financial services sector. Before my current role, I was Chief of Staff to a government Minister.

I am a fully qualified science teacher and served as a Governor at Tamworth Sixth Form Academy before I moved to the Surrey area. Whilst it is logistically difficult for me to continue as a Governor in Tamworth, I remain passionate about education and still wish to contribute to the local education system as a Governor. I believe that my blend of teaching, political and business experience provides me with the tools and knowledge required to contribute and play a part within a successful team of Governors.

I sit on the Achievement & Learning Committee.


David Murden

Co-opted Governor;  27.03.2018 – 26.03.2022

My entire career has been devoted to ensuring the best possible outcomes for children and young people who have special educational needs and disabilities (SEND).  

I am currently Deputy Head at an all age special school in Sutton, leading on the development of our new campus designed to meet the needs of students with severe autism, learning disabilities and complex needs including behaviour that challenges others.  Before moving into schools, I worked in the specialist post 16 sector with Orchard Hill College.

I live in Epsom and my two daughters attend Epsom Primary School and Blenheim High School.  

I am excited by the opportunity to support the leadership team in enabling all the children and young people in our community to achieve their potential, regardless of their starting points.

I currently chair the Community, Achievement and Learning Committee


Amalia Pateman  

Member Appointed Governor;  18.09.2019 – 17.09.2023

I joined the Blenheim Governing Body as a qualified Management Accountant (AAT, CIMA) with over 25 years’ experience in the Rail Industry, supporting large capital investment schemes, whole life asset management and strategic decision making.

I am currently working for Transport for London as a Project Manager delivering power and cooling programmes.  I also volunteers as a TfL STEM Ambassador and have been working with London Schools on innovation projects.

I live locally and my youngest son currently attends Blenheim.

I sit on the FAFS Committee and the Audit Committee.


Laura Roberts 

Parent Governor;  11.12.2019 – 10.12.2023

As a parent Governor I want to help ensure our school empowers every student to achieve their potential through an engaging, inspiring curriculum in a supportive, happy environment.  Being a mother of three and a parent of a Blenheim pupil, I can provide a voice from the ‘school gate’.

I am the data manager at a local secondary school and, prior to that, was a primary school teacher so I am very familiar with the workings of busy, successful schools.  I have also worked as a Timetabling Manager in a university in London and lived in Australia for three years where I worked in early years education.

Academy status

Financials

Downloads